You are here: Company Profile - Privacy Statement
Privacy

Privacy Protection Statement

We appreciate your interest in our website. The protection of your privacy during your visit to our Internet pages is very important to us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting walmsleys-uk.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Walmsleys Limited a limited company registered in England and Wales (Company number 5855707).

We may collect and process the following data about you

You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our website or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail, physical documents or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you search for a product, or request information / response using the Contact Us form. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address, phone number or financial information.

Cookies

Our site does not use cookies.

We may use information held about you in the following ways:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about; we will only contact you by phone, by a mutual appointment or e-mail;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you.

We may use the information we collect about you:

  • to administer our site and for internal operations
  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

Information we receive from other sources:

  • We may combine this information with information which you have given to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above.

Disclosure of your information

  • We may share your personal information with any member of our group as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.
  • We may share your personal information with selected sub-suppliers to carry out our contractual obligations and to provide you with the information, products and services that you may have requested from us
  • We may share your information with selected third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use, or terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or safety of, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you will be stored at a destination within the UK. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for Walmsleys or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged with the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by stating it via a the Contact Us form, or by emailing any member of staff. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at our Registered Office: Withnell Mill, Railway Road, Withnell, Chorley, Lancashire, PR6 8UA, England

Hyperlinks to other Web Pages

The Website may contain hyperlinks to other web pages that are not owned by Walmsleys Limited. If you visit such web pages, Walmsleys Limited can no longer assume responsibility for the confidential treatment of your data. We would like to point out that the transfer of your data in the Internet is carried out uncoded when no cryptographic method is used. Accordingly, unauthorised reading of the data by third parties cannot be entirely ruled out.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.